2002
Distinguished Ratings

 



These bands advanced to KMEA Regionals
Marching Competition in 2002.
 


NOTE: NUMBERS REPRESENT PERFORMANCE ORDER

CLASS 1A EAST
01 Clay County
03 Nicholas County
04 Holmes
05 North Laurel
07 Boyle County
08 Green County
10 East Jessamine
11 Dayton
12 Lewis County
13 Bourbon County
15 Fleming County
16 Williamstown
18 Grant County
20 Scott
21 Estill County
23 Lloyd Memorial
29 Dixie Heights
30 Shelby Valley
33 Ryle
36 Hazard
38 Greenup County
41 Lexington Christian Academy
42 Henry County
43 Lee County
48 Rowan County
---- Corbin (NOT ATTENDING STATE)


CLASS 1A WEST
01 Owensboro Catholic
05 Taylor County
07 Trigg County
08 Nelson County
09 Hancock County
10 Hopkins County Central
12 Lyon County
13 Bowling Green
16 Mayfield
18 Marion County
21 Owensboro
22 Washington County
23 Russellville
25 Warren East
26 Butler County
27 Todd County Central
30 Campbellsville
32 Monroe County
33 Southern
34 Breckinridge County
35 Reidland
36 Saint Xavier
37 Franklin-Simpson


CLASS 2A EAST
01 Mercer County
02 Harrison County
03 Mason County
04 Conner
05 Shelby County
06 South Laurel
07 Adair County
08 Oldham County
09 South Oldham
10 Anderson County
11 Butler Traditional
12 Russell
13 Garrard County
14 Highlands
15 Simon Kenton
16 West Jessamine
---- duPont Manual (NOT ATTENDING STATE)


CLASS 2A WEST
01 Murray
02 Logan County
03 Caldwell County
04 Grayson County
05 Elizabethtown
06 Warren Central
07 LaRue County
08 Cumberland County
09 Hopkinsville
11 Apollo
12 Paducah Tilghman
13 Hart County
14 Barren County
15 Calloway County
16 Dawson Springs


CLASS 3A EAST
01 Russell County
02 Lawrence County
03 Paris
04 Bryan Station
05 Wayne County
06 Ballard
07 George Rogers Clark
08 Madison Central
09 John Hardin
10 Henry Clay
---- Paul G. Blazer (NOT ATTENDING STATE)


CLASS 3A WEST
01 Muhlenberg South
03 Glasgow
04 Ohio County
05 Allen County-Scottsville
06 Seneca
07 Christian County
08 Muhlenberg North
09 Daviess County
10 Lone Oak
11 Madisonville-North Hopkins


CLASS 4A
01 Tates Creek
02 Campbell County
03 Greenwood
04 Henderson County
05 Paul Laurence Dunbar
06 Lafayette
07 Male
08 Eastern
09 Meade County
---- Boone County (NOT ATTENDING STATE)

return to Homepage